Skip to main content

Tickets and opening times

We can’t wait to welcome you to Canterbury Cathedral. Tickets can be booked online or are available to buy on the day at our visitor centre. Please check our website prior to your visit as opening times may be subject to change.

Monday to Saturday 09.00 - 17.00 (last admission at 16.00)

Sunday 11.30* - 17.00 (last admission at 16.00)
*Between 11.30-12.30, access is available to the Cathedral ground and Shop only. the Cathedral church opens at 12.30.

 

 

Adult

£15.50

You will be able to make an additional £3 donation to the Cathedral. Any contributions are greatly appreciated.

Children (under 17)

Free

Children go FREE when accompanied by a paying adult. (Max 2 children per paying adult; does not apply to group bookings or school visits). Children must be accompanied at all times.

 

Canterbury Students

Free

Students studying full-time at local universities - Canterbury Christ Church University, University of Kent, University for the Creative Arts - enjoy FREE entry with their student ID.

English Heritage Members

20% discount on visitor entry

  • Not valid with other promotions or offers.
  • Discounts applies to tickets bought on the door at our Visitor Centre only. Discount is not available for online booking. Standard price admission tickets cannot be refunded and exchanged for discounted tickets.
  • English Heritage members can also claim a 10% discount in the Cathedral Shop, online and in store. Valid until 31 March 2023. T&Cs apply.

Cathedral Pass*

FREE entry

You may be eligible for a Cathedral Pass if:

  • You work in the old city of Canterbury
  • You live within 4 miles of Bell Harry tower
  • You are a member of the Cathedral Congregation
  • You are a Cathedral Volunteer
  • You are a member of any church in the diocese (on the parish electoral roll or equivalent)
  • You are a resident within the Precincts

Our Cathedral Pass cannot be used in conjunction with other promotions or offers.

*Our relaunched Cathedral Pass is coming soon.

Event calendar

Have a look at the range of events Canterbury Cathedral has on offer below.

 

 

What's on

There’s something for everyone – see what exciting events are currently taking place.

See what's on

Service times

Daily Eucharist   08:00
Lunchtime Eucharist   12:30 (Wednesdays and Feast Days only)
Daily Choral Evensong*   17:30
Sunday Choral Eucharist*  11:00
All are welcome and there is no charge to attend a service. *Live streamed online.

Services

Online worship

Every day the Cathedral’s services are broadcast on our YouTube channel. It’s perfect for when you are unable to be here in person. 

Explore 

Stay at the Cathedral Lodge

A unique and contemporary hotel, situated within the private grounds of Canterbury Cathedral, part of a UNESCO designated World Heritage site. In a peaceful environment but only a couple of minutes’ walk to Canterbury's many attractions.

 

Prices from £102

Go to bed and wake up the next morning enjoying the breathtaking views of Canterbury Cathedral from your bedroom window!

Directions 

Located within a beautiful and inspirational environment, in the grounds of Canterbury Cathedral.

Get directions

Meetings and events 

Our modern conference centre at Canterbury Cathedral Lodge offers meeting delegates a truly memorable event. We also offer brides a very special and truly unique wedding reception venue.

Find us

We can't wait to welcome you to the Cathedral

Monday to Saturday 09.00 - 17.00 (last admission at 16.00)
Sunday 11.30 - 17.00 (last admission at 16.00)

Between 11.30-12.30, access is available to the Cathedral ground and Shop only. the Cathedral church opens at 12.30.

Address

Cathedral House
11 The Precincts
Canterbury
CT1 2EH
United Kingdom

Parking 

Parking in the Cathedral grounds is only available for Blue Badge holders, subject to limited availability and prior arrangement. There are several public car parks nearby. 

Find out more

Donate

Your donations directly contribute to the Cathedral’s conservation – providing a space of worship, learning and fun for generations to come. Thank you, from all at Canterbury Cathedral, for considering supporting us in this way.

 

 

How can you help

It costs around £20,000 per day to ensure the Cathedral is a safe and beautiful place to visit and worship in. Your generosity helps not only with the upkeep of the Cathedral, but grants us the opportunity to keep serving our local, national, and international community.

See how you can get involved

Make a donation

We rely on the support of our incredible donors to sustain this magnificent building, where even the smallest of contributions can help in the biggest ways.

Fundraising

There are lots of ways you can raise money for Canterbury Cathedral. From organising a fundraiser with friends and family, to holding a sponsored event, or even taking on a personal challenge.

Privacy Policy

Canterbury Cathedral is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of the individuals and organisations we deal with in line with the legislation set out under the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) and European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our objective is to be fair, open and transparent about the data we collect.

Canterbury Cathedral consists of a number of internal departments and charities based largely within the Cathedral Precincts. These include The Chapter of Canterbury, Canterbury Cathedral Trust, Friends of Canterbury Cathedral, Canterbury Cathedral Lodge and Cathedral Enterprises Ltd (the Cathedral shop).

The Cathedral works with a large number of people on a daily basis, for example worshippers, visitors, volunteers, students and businesses. Nearly every area of the Cathedral has a requirement to collect certain personal information in order to maintain our relationships with individuals and to carry out our work.

Personal information may be collected in a number of ways and shared within the Cathedral where it is necessary to carry out our work and avoid inconvenience to those whose information we hold. The Cathedral seeks to collect only the minimum amount of information necessary.

For example, the Cathedral collects information for the purpose of employment, business-to-business transactions and communications. The Cathedral also collects information for keeping our supporters up to date with the latest news and events via email and printed newsletters as well as information required by the government for Gift Aid. In the case of Canterbury Cathedral Lodge for example, we hold booking information received from 3rd parties.

The Cathedral works with a number of external service providers and contractors, for example a mailing house to send out printed newsletters. The Cathedral only shares with these providers information that is necessary for them to carry out the functions we employ them for, and does not sell or trade personal data. Third party agreements are in place to ensure your data is handled respectfully.

The Cathedral processes requests received from the general public in relation to the Church of England and the worldwide Anglican Communion.

To ensure we remain aware of many people’s longstanding associations with the Cathedral, details of e.g. correspondence and donations may be stored securely for as long as they remain relevant or are legally required.

We make use of cookies on its websites in the following ways:

  • Where strictly necessary to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain basic features.
  • To enhance the functionality of the website, for example by storing your preferences.
  • To collect anonymous statistical information about users visiting our site, for example the number of times they visit different pages and how they are getting to those pages. This information is used to help us improve our website’s relevance and usability.

All information stored in cookies from our websites is strictly anonymous. You may turn off or block cookies in your browser but portions of this site may no longer function properly. Canterbury Cathedral accepts no liability for any loss of functionality as a result of disabling cookies.

Where any personal information is submitted to our websites, for example through a contact form or survey, its use will be governed by the following statements:

  • Information will not be used for any purpose other than that specified at the time of collection.
  • Information will be treated confidentially and in accordance with the legal provisions concerning data protection.

Where we collect your personal information, you maintain the right:

  • To ask for a copy of the data we hold on you
  • To ask us to delete data on you that we no longer need
  • To ask us to correct data about you that is wrong
  • To ask us to let you take a copy of your data in a portable format to another organisation
  • If you gave us your data with specific consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

We regularly review our privacy notices and update them as and when required, for example to reflect changes in legislation. If you have any further questions or a complaint regarding privacy at Canterbury Cathedral or how we use personal information, please contact the Data Protection Office team at [email protected]. If you are not satisfied with the Cathedral’s resolution or response, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) directly with your concerns.

Stay in the loop

Sign up to our newsletter and stay up to date with all the latest events, news and offers

By adding my email I confirm my subscription to the newsletter and understand that the email address provided will be held by the Cathedral and the email service company (dotdigital) to use for distributing this newsletter only. For more information please see the Cathedral Privacy Notice.